Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
RSA Committees for 2018–19

Board Committees

Executive Committee

Clare Carroll (Chair), President
Mara Wade, Vice President
Pamela H. Smith, Immediate Past President
James Grubb, Treasurer
Carla Zecher, Executive Director (non-voting)

Finance Committee

James Grubb (Chair), Treasurer
Clare Carroll, President
Mara Wade, Vice President
James Shulman, Counselor
Jeffrey Chipps Smith, Counselor
Carla Zecher, Executive Director (non-voting) 

Non-Board and Advisory Committees

Council

The Council advises the RSA Board of Directors on matters pertaining to the Society's mission of promoting Renaissance studies.

Representatives of the RSA Associate Organizations
RSA Discipline Representatives
RSA Board of Directors

Conference Program Committee (TBA)

This committee will vet the non-sponsored conference submissions for the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Blake de Maria (Chair), Santa Clara University (RSA Board)

Art History

History

Literature

Other

Conference Travel Grants Committee (TBA)

This committee will vet the applications for travel grants for the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Diversity Grants Committee (TBA)

This committee will vet the applications for diversity grants for the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Ad Hoc Committee for Conference Seminar Topics (TBA)

This committee will vet the submissions for seminar topics for the 2020 Annual Meeting in Philadelphia.

Digital and Multimedia Committee

Richard Freedman (Chair), Haverford College (RSA Board)
Angela Dressen, Villa I Tatti (At-Large, RSA Discipline Representative for Digital Humanities)
Laura Estill, Texas A&M University (At-Large)
James Shulman, Mellon Foundation (RSA Board)
Carla Zecher, RSA

Mentoring Program Committee

Arielle Saiber (Chair), Bowdoin College
Jane Hatter, University of Utah
Ada Palmer, University of Chicago
Carla Zecher, RSA

Nominating Committee

Kathleen Lynch (Chair), Folger Shakespeare Library (RSA Council)
Elizabeth Cohen, York University (RSA Council)
Kathy Eden, Columbia University (RSA Council)
Debora Shuger, UCLA (RSA Board)
Jeffrey Chipps Smith, UT-Austin (RSA Board)
Carla Zecher, RSA (non-voting)

Committee on Renaissance Studies for High School Students

Clare Carroll (Chair), Queens College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Lorenzo Buonanno, University of Massachusetts Boston
Lawrence Rhu, University of South Carolina, Emeritus
Susan Forscher Weiss, Johns Hopkins University, Peabody Institute

Prizes and Awards Committees

The members of these committees will be announced at the Awards Ceremony at the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Gordan Book Prize Committee

Nelson Article Prize Committee

Research Fellowships Committee

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal